BACP Registration

I am a registered member of the BACP having completed a BACP Accredited Diploma.

© 2019 by Fearless Counselling and Coaching  

- Fully Insured & Qualified Counsellor in Cardigan, West Wales

- Privacy Policy & Cookies

- Scenic Images by Wayne Harlow

- Website by Doodle My Domain 

Counselling, therapy, psychotherapy, Cardigan, West Wales, anxiety, couples counselling, relationship problems, depression, ASD, autism, adoption, OCD, sexuality, identity, loss, cancer, infertility, counselling in Cardigan, therapy, anxiety, counsellor, Wales, therapist

  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Instagram
Privacy Policy
Privacy Notice and GDPR
Please read this information before your initial appointment.  
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is new legislation which came into effect on 25th May 2018.  Under this law you have a right to know what information I collect, how I use it and the circumstances in which it may be shared.
The personal information you provide to Fearless Counselling will be used for legitimate business interests, that is, to provide you with a professional counselling service.
At your initial appointment you will be given a copy of this privacy notice to sign, this is simply to acknowledge you have received and understood this policy.
 
Your Personal Data
Information kept includes:
  • Your signed privacy notice
  • Your signed counselling agreement
  • Brief record of each counselling session (which may contain sensitive personal data – see below)
  • A personal information sheet
 
Sensitive Personal Data (“Special Category Data”)
Some of the information collected may be sensitive personal data including ethnic origin, religious beliefs and physical and mental health.  Such data will only be used to provide a counselling service in accordance with legal obligations.  Sensitive personal data is stored as part of your clinical notes which are anonymised with a unique code.  Your personal information links to your clinical notes using a unique code.  This code is stored in a separate location and password protected.
 
Why I need it
Data/Why it is kept 
- Name, date of birth, occupation / Basic information about yourself that helps me to get to know you.
- Address, email address and telephone number / I use this as a way of contacting you about my sessions. - Address is also kept in case I felt you were at risk and needed to request a police safety check.
- Emergency contact / In case anything happens to you within our session, for instance if you become suddenly ill and I needed to contact someone.
- GP Details / If I felt you were at risk than I may need to contact your GP. Where possible, and if appropriate, I will discuss this with you first.
- Session Notes / Standard professional procedure requires summary notes to be made of each session which refreshes your counsellor's memory of what was discussed in sessions.
- Sensitive Personal Data ("Special Category Data") / This information helps me to get to know you and make an initial assessment of your circumstances including any history of depression and anxiety
Session Notes – Data I have a legal obligation to keep
I am required by my insurance company to keep session notes for a period of 5 years after the end of therapy, after which they are destroyed by either deletion or shredding.
 
What are your rights?
You have a right to request to see or have amended any personal information I may keep about you. You also have the right to request that I delete information that I hold about you. You also have the right to object to the processing and use of your personal data.
 
What information do you share?
I will not share any information about you with other organisations or people, except in the following situations:
Consent – I may share your information with other professionals whom you have requested or agreed I should contact.
Serious harm – I may share your information with the relevant authorities if I have reason to believe that this may prevent serious harm being caused to you or another person.
Clinical Executor – If for any reason I become incapacitated and unable to work your information will be passed onto my Clinical Executor so they can contact you and make suitable arrangements.
Compliance with the law – for instance if I am required by a court of law
 
How your data is stored
Paper forms and correspondence are stored in a locked filing cabinet.  All electronic records are encrypted and require password access.  Your telephone number may be kept in my mobile phone which is also password protected.
Your identifiable information is kept separately from any session notes and are linked by a unique number.
 
How long I keep it for
For legal reasons I keep session notes for 5 years after the end of therapy which is the time frame my insurance company requires.  After this they are destroyed, either by shredding or deletion.
The following will be shredded or deleted within 3 months of our work finishing:
  • Personal information form
  • Your phone number from my mobile phone
  • Emails regarding appointment arrangements
 
Data Protection Accountability
If you wish to complain about how your data is handled, in the first instance contact, Rozanna Niazi.
If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you can contact the Information Commissions Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or call 0303 123 1113.
Cookies In Use on This Site
Cookies and how they Benefit You
Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience possible. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites
Cookies help to:
  • Make my website work as you'd expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve my website for you
  • Make my marketing more efficient (ultimately helping me to offer the service I do at the price I do)
I do not use cookies to:
  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions
You can learn more about all the cookies I use below
 
Granting us permission to use cookies
If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that this site will not work as you would expect.
 
More about Cookies
Website Function Cookies
Our own cookies
We use cookies to make my website work including:
There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.
Third party functions
My site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. My site includes the following which use cookies: Wix.com.
Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties
 
Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies
I use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited my website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when the site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve my website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell me if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping me to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.
I use: Google Analytics
 
Turning Cookies Off
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites
It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with anti-spyware software.